私隐政策

私隐政策

Overview

South China Morning Post Publishers Limited (“SCMPP”) as operator of Sands-style.com takes great care of, and respects, your privacy and your data. This privacy policy is intended to make you aware of how SCMPP acquire your information as you access Sands-style.com ,sign up for  products and services on Sands-style.com  if applicable and how SCMPP manage it. SCMPP adhere to the data privacy laws and regulations of Hong Kong including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) as well as industry best practices. SCMPP will not automatically add you to any email list, only those you wish to join. You can unsubscribe from such list that you have chosen to join at any time.

If you have any questions on this privacy policy, please contact us:

Customer Relationship Team

Direct line: (852) 2680 8822
Email: digitalsupport@scmp.com.

 

Personal data we collect

SCMPP collect personal data from you that may be used to personally identify you in several ways, such as via our websites, mobile services and other channels, including but not limited to your:

  • full name
  • email address
  • gender
  • birth date
  • mobile phone number
  • country of origin
  • country of residence
  • duration in country of residence
  • monthly income
  • occupation

 

Purpose for which personal data is collected or used

SCMPP may use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • administering your access or usage of Sands-style.com  and our other websites if applicable;
  • responding to and taking follow-up action on enquiries from you;
  • managing the security and other implementation aspects of our online discussion forum;
  • auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve Sands-style.com  and our other websites technologies and services
  • to provide a better user experience, including customizing content for you or informing you of products or services that are relevant to your stated interests
  • sharing with advertisers and other third parties, profile information and aggregating usage information in a non-personally identifiable manner to accurately explain the demographic profile of site users, and present to potential advertisers more targeted advertising, products and services

 

Disclosure and transfer of your personal data

SCMPP may transfer or share your personal data to the following for the Purposes:

  • service providers, if any who host Sands-style.com email lists on its own servers
  • third party advertisers who will may provide you with marketing communications in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the PDPO
  • promoters of the competition or to others that are involved in the organisation of the competition or the prize-giving, if you take part in activities such as competitions, events, promotions or surveys on Sands-style.com  or other linked websites
  • third parties in limited circumstances as permitted under the PDPO, for complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services
  • the Sands Macao

In the event that SCMPP uses third parties to assist it in processing your personal data, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

As a matter of policy, except where you are expressly informed or it is provided in this privacy policy, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away your personal data.

You may take part in the following activities, but may be asked to provide some personal data in order to do so:

  • Enter a competition/giveaway/promotion
  • Get an invitation to attend an event
  • Complete an online survey

This personal data may include first name, last name, email address, gender, date of birth, interests, or other information related to a particular promotion or event. If you do not provide the personal data listed above, you may not be able to participate in such activities.

This information may be shared with companies or promoters involved in organizing the activity, but it will not be used for marketing purposes without your consent obtained in accordance with this privacy policy.

In either case, SCMPP will not automatically add you into any list. You will only become part of a list if you opt in by choosing to receive that message or communication from SCMPP.

 

Cookies

SCMPP may send a “cookie”, a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer.  This enables SCMPP to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit Sands-style.com without bothering you with a request to register and also enables SCMPP to keep track of the content, services and products you view.  SCMPP also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of Sands-style.com have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  SCMPP uses this to research its users’ habits so that SCMPP can improve its services.  The cookies do not collect personal data.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

SCMPP may log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

Changes in Privacy Policy

If SCMPP changes this privacy policy, it will post those changes on the website at http://www.sands-style.com/content/privacy-policy, so users are always aware of what information SCMPP collects, how it uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, SCMPP discloses it. If SCMPP is going to use your personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection it will first obtain your consent.

 

Public Forums

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal data online, for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, by posting personal data online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

 

Security

To prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of personal data, SCMPP has implemented appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to ensure security of personal data it collect.

 

Business Transfers

SCMPP is always seeking to improve its network of Web sites and business. In accomplishing these objectives, SCMPP may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in its corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If SCMPP sell a business, it may transfer some or all of your information (in compliance with the PDPO) as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue or for other business purposes.

 

Access and correction of your personal data

You may at any time access to and correct your personal data held by SCMPP by contacting us at:

Customer Relationship Team

Direct line: (852) 2680 8822
Email: digitalsupport@scmp.com

We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access or correction request.

 

Retention of your personal data

All personal data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.